Archive | Competition Results and Draws RSS feed for this section

The Gordon Charnock Hangover Salver kicks off 2018

The opening competition of the year took place today, Tuesday 2nd January.  The Gordon Charnock Hangover Salver, presented in 1976 by former Ladies Captain Joyce Charnock in memory of her late husband Gordon, a former Convenor, enticed 29 entrants out on a cold, wet and windy morning.

Past Captain Ian Letford hit the first shot of the competitive year (below) in the morning gloom.  After all the scores were counted, it was Graeme Gardner who prevailed, scoring an excellent 38 points. The day was rounded off with a very welcoming hot bowl of soup – thanks to everyone who took part.

Comments { 0 }

LADIES’ NON COUNTING & FUN COMPETITIONS – DRAWS/RESULTS FOR 2017

All draws and results for counting competitions are automatically uploaded to the How Did I Do Website. Please click the link below if you want to check your results or view a draw.

Click Here – How Did I Do

Date           Day         COMPETITION                                                                   
MAR 19 (Sun) Stableford Competition (Max 13 clubs) non counting (ballot) Cancelled
MAR 24 (Fri) 4 Clubs & Putter Competition (ballot) RESULTS
MAR 31 (Fri) Greensomes Competition POSTPONED
APR 02 (Sun) 4 Ball Stableford Team Matchplay DRAW
APR 28 (Fri) Coronation Foursomes RESULTS
MAY 19 (Fri) Invitation Greensomes  RESULTS
JUN 02 (Fri) Lady Captain’s Day RESULTS
JUN 10 (Sat) Ladies Day – Sheila Conacher Trophy RESULTS
JUN 13 (Tue) Ladies’ Championship Cup – 2nd round
Ladies’ Senior Championship – 2nd round
JUN 15 (Thu) Ladies’ Championship Cup – Semi Finals
Ladies’ Senior Championship – Semi Finals
DRAW
DRAW
JUN 18 (Sun) Ladies’ Championship Cup – Finals
Ladies’ Senior Championship – Finals
 RESULTS
RESULTS
 JUN 23 (Fri) Ladies Open Greensomes  RESULTS
 JUL 21 (Fri) Fun Competition – Stableford Tri Am – 9 holes
Fun Competition – Stableford Tri Am – 18 holes

RESULTS
 AUG 04 (Fri) Jubilee Trophy Stableford Team Competition RESULTS
 AUG 18 (Fri) Fun Competition – Texas Scramble – 18 holes Cancelled
 OCT 01 (Sun) Aileen MacIntyre Trophy    Cancelled
 OCT 06 (Fri) Greensomes Competition (postponed from 31.3.17) RESULTS
 OCT 13 (Fri) Shotgun Foursomes & Lunch
 DEC 01 (Fri) Christmas Cracker Competition (Ballot)
 DEC 03 (Sun) Christmas Pudding Competition (Ballot)

Continue Reading →

Comments { 0 }

2017 Pro-Am

On a rare dry day, sandwiched between two downpours on the Wednesday and the Thursday evening, our 32nd Pro-Am took place with an excellent field of 40 teams.

The event was in aid of Spina Bifida Hydrocephalus Scotland and our Headline Sponsor on the day was Just Employment Law.  Many thanks to both of them for their commitment to our event and their hard work on the run-up and on the day itself.  (Note the weather conditions which the last four groups had to endure after 7 pm)

Photos below from the day and the Prize-Giving.  We were pleased that Janet Dow was able to attend as our guest of honour to present the prizes.

The winning amateur team was from The Killie Trust and the winning Pros (who shared a 68 on the day) were South African Gareth Hardy (Prestwick St Nicholas) and Scot Paul O’Hara (North Lanarkshire Leisure)

Watch your email inboxes early in September for your views on the future of our Pro-Am.

Comments { 0 }

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS : LIVE LEADERBOARD

Cut/Paste this link to keep tabs on today’s finals.

or Click on the FaceBook link to the Master Leaderboard at foot of this page.

https://online.golfgamebook.com/leaderboard/2us-ebrb

 

Comments { 0 }

MOSSHEAD TROPHY RESULTS

The Mosshead Trophy, for Ladies & Gents sections, was played for over the Hilton Course at Hilton Park Golf Club, on Sunday 9th October.

The Ladies section were Runners-Up (on a BiH) to the hosts, Hilton Park GC and missed winning the trophy by 13 Stableford Points.

The best I can report about the Gents section was that they too (just) missed winning the trophy by 13 Stableford Points, but came 5th.

Here is the Result Table

MOSSHEAD TROPHY RESULTS 2016

LADIES COMP	  POINTS	GENTS COMP	     POINTS
			
HILTON PARK	   90       	CLOBER	              82
DOUGLAS PARK	   78 BIH	CLYDEBANK	      80
MILNGAVIE	   78	        BEARSDEN	      78
BALMORE	           77	        BALMORE               77
CLOBER	           76           DOUGLAS PARK          70
BUCHANAN CASTLE    75	        HILTON PARK	      69
CLYDEBANK	   74		
BEARSDEN	   63		
			
			

Comments { 0 }

Gents Winter League

The entry sheet for the Gents Winter League has now been posted in the Locker Room. The closing date for entries is Sunday 23rd October and all entries must be accompanied by the required entry fee of £5.

Gents Match

Comments { 0 }

KNOCK OUT FINALS DAY 18TH SEPTEMBER

Please come along to Douglas Parks Knockout Finals Day and support your  friends or family.

The draw can be seen via the link   finals-day-2016

Comments { 0 }

CAMEL TROPHY DRAW

CAMEL TROPHY 

(Greensomes – Stableford)

 Sunday 28th August 2016

 

Time    
 

10.10

Gregor Smyth

Anne Fergusson

Alan Dunipace

Elinor Grant

 

  10.20

James Ewart

Ann Settle

Callum Cooper

Leslie Irvine

 

10.30

Jack MacIntyre

Lindsay McLean

Brian Thistle

Margaret Brodie

 

10.40

David Gallacher

Monica Ainslie

Iain Brodie

Betty McGillivray

 

10.50

Patrick McCarthy

Evelyn Crombie

George Simmons

Alison Nicolson    

 

11.00

Colin McEwen

Ann Fisher

Alistair Forrest

Margaret Morris

 

11.10

Tom Crombie

Mary McLean

David Fisher

Isla Watson

 

11.20

Roddy Gillespie

Alison Miller

Hugh McLean

Barbara Aitchison

                                    

 

       Entry Fee £4.00 per couple payable on the day

 

 

 

 

PLEASE SIGN IN AT PRO’S SHOP

Comments { 0 }

Family Foursomes 2016

The draw for the 2016 Family Foursomes is given below. Good luck to all playing.

Douglas Park Match

Tee Time Pairing 1 Pairing 2
1205 G & M Anderson A & C Gordon
1213 G & K McMillan J & L McMillan
1221 S Wightman &

K Armstrong

D Wightman &

M Armstrong

1229 F & J Low W Low & B Clark
1237 R & I Buchanan R & A Gillespie
1245 B Thomson & Partner K & S Eynon
1253 E & A McLean T & J Irvine
1301 A & G MacLeod D & F MacLeod
1309 G & J Hendry J & S Watson
1317 J Haughey & C Flynn E & C Monachan
1325 M & S Rennie B Thistle & Partner
1333 R & R Burns M Telfer & R Brennan
1341 J & F Rattray I & K Brodie
1349 C & G Robertson A Forrest & J Stevenson
Comments { 0 }

MacIntyre Shotgun 6th August

The draw for the MacIntyre Shotgun is given below:

Spaces remain, so if anyone wishes to enter, either as a single or double, please contact Robert or Andrew in the Pro Shop.

Douglas Park Match

Hole No Pairing 1 Pairing 2
1 B Thistle / J Ewart J MacIntyre / G Simmons
2 D McClement / I MacDougall J Gilmour / M Wilson
3 N Johnstone / S Cairns G White / S MacIntyre
4
5 Available    Available
6 Available Available
7 Available Available
8 Available Available
9 Available Available
10 Available Available
11 Available Available
12 S Porter / T Irvine A Dunipace        / G Fergusson
13 B Romnay  / G Blackadder G Elder Snr / G Elder
14 P McCarthy / M Paton G Reid / D McQueen
15 J Kemp / G Roberts I Brodie / A McFarlane
16 A MacNamara / S Rennie C Cooper / David Rae
17 G Rice / R McMillan S McMillan / S McEwan
18 H MacIntyre / A Thomson J Fergusson / M Anderson
Comments { 0 }

Gents Competitions Draw and Results

GENTS COMPETITIONS 2016 RESULTS

All results are automatically uploaded to the How Did I Do Website. Please click the link below if you want to check your results,

Click Here – How Did I Do

GENTS COMPETITIONS 2016 MONTHLY MEDALS AND CLUB COMPETITIONS (TBC)

The 2016 competitions are listed in the fixture diary – click here for fixture diary download.

Date Day COMPETITION  RESULTS
2 Apr SAT Monthly Medal First Ballot Time 08.15 am  How Did I Do
9 Apr SAT Four Clubs and Putter Competition
23 Apr SAT Monthly Medal (Tom Yule Trophy)
26 Apr TUES Tuesday Medal Tee Reserved 4.00 to 5.30 pm
7 May SAT Spring Meeting (Gibson Medal)
10 May TUES Tuesday Medal & Bill McIlroy Memorial Quaich
12 May THU Thursday Medal
15 May SUN Development Trophy (in Aid of Junior golf)
21 May SAT Monthly Medal and Secretary’s Trophy (1st Round qualifier)
22 May SUN 2nd Round Championship qualifier
24 May TUE Tuesday medal
Comments are closed